CLA-2-47:S:N8:234 892964

Mr. James T. Gleeson
Southeastern Fibers, Inc.
2189 Northlake Parkway, Suite 106
Tucker, Georgia 30084

RE: The tariff classification of wood pulp, recovered from scrap diapers, from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Gleeson:

In your letters dated November 23 and December 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a mass of a powdery white fibrous material that appears to be "fluff pulp," a type of absorbent medium commonly used in disposable diapers and similar products. You confirm that the substance is in fact bleached wood pulp which has been recovered from "scrap" diapers (evidently diapers rejected by their manufacturer as defective or otherwise unsalable). You further indicate that the superabsorbent polymer originally blended with the pulp has, for the most part, been extracted. The pulp itself is said to have been made from Southern Pine using the sulfate (kraft) process.

The applicable subheading for the above-described recovered fluff pulp will be 4703.21.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bleached, coniferous chemical woodpulp, soda or sulfate, other than dissolving grades. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport